Guildford City Sea Angling Club

Trophies History

Trophy details 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978
Bunters Shield Shield HEAVIEST FISH FROM A BOAT 140lb Blue Shark P.EVANS J.GRANT 140lb Blue Shark D.BALL 950lb Six-Gilled Shark R.NETHERSOLE 178lb Porbeagle P.EVANS 149lb Blue Shark D.BALL 182lb D.BALL 177lb M.DOODY 55lb C.GODDARD 64lb 13oz M.DOODY BLUE SHARK, C.GODDARD TOPE - 60lb P.TALBOT 57lb CONGER EEL J.GRANT 159lb COMMON SKATE T.SEWRY 80lb COMMON SKATE S.DIXON 42lb CONGER EEL R.WIGHTWICK 75lb CONGER EEL C.HAWKINS 65lb CONGER EEL T.ASKEW 38lb TOPE T.ASKEW 54lb TOPE D.FOLLETT 57lb CONGER EEL J.GRANT 75lb BLUE SHARK M.DOODY 45LB CONGER EEL T.ASKEW 76Lb 12oz CONGER EEL J.GRANT 37lb 12oz CONGER EEL R.LAMB 30Lb 8oz Blonde Ray P.TALBOT 50LB CONGER D.FOLLETT J.HENLEY T.EDWARDS not presented not presented not presented J.COLEMAN not presented C.CHENG not presented T.EDWARDS B.BLANCH B.BLANCH L THOMPSON P.FIDO (MISS)
Bunters Trophy Trophy HEAVIEST FISH FROM BEACH P.HARCUS 10lb 7oz UNDULATE RAY R.ABREY 9lb 11oz Undulate Ray R.ABREY 12lb 2oz Smoothhound R.ABREY 8lb 10oz Smoothhound R.RUGGINS 60lb 8oz Common Skate P.HARCUS S.HARDING 9lb 70z S.HARDING C.ANSCOMBE C.ANSCOMBE 40lb CONGER C.ANSCOMBE 12lb 4oz SMOOTHHOUND C.ANSCOMBE 10lb 2oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 13lb 10oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 12lb 8oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 17lb 2oz SMOOTHHOUND J.COLEMAN 16lb 2oz SMOOTHHOUND C.ANSCOMBE 16lb SMOOTHHOUND C.ANSCOMBE 13lb 8oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 2lb 2oz COD M.YOUNG 2lb 2oz COD K.BARNES 7lb STINGRAY M.YOUNG 3lb 3oz COD P.HARCUS 5lb 5oz POLLACK not presented not presented not presented not presented K.CORDERY not presented not presented not presented D.WICKS not presented A.GIDDINGS B.ARMITAGE A.J.BETTS A.MALLETT A.GIDDINGS B.ARMITAGE A.WADE
GUILDFORD ANGLING CENTRE Cup BEACH ANGLER OF THE YEAR A.WHITTAKER P.HARCUS R.ABREY R.ABREY R.AVERY R.RUGGINS S.HARDING D.WILLIAMS C.ANSCOMBE R.RUGGINS P.HARCUS C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS 13lb 10oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS P.HARCUS P.HARCUS C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS P.HARCUS C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS P.HARCUS M.McCARTHAY 2lb 12oz FLOUNDER C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS J.BETTS P.HARCUS B.KING R.ABREY not presented not presented not presented not presented R.KING R.KING A.MALLETT B.ARMITAGE A.GIDDINGS G.COOKE, A.WADE C.ROKE
BEACH ANGLER OF THE YEAR Certificate Runner up L.GELDER E.ELGAR E.ELGAR E.ELGAR R.HEBBURN C.ANSCOMBE R.HEBBURN C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS C.ANSCOMBE, R.HEBBURN
BEACH ANGLER OF THE YEAR Certificate Third Place R.ABREY C.ANTHONY P.HARCUS B.HEBBURN-HEATH D.BEADLE A.WHITTAKER P.HARCUS S.HARDING J.HAMILTON not presented
SURREY DAILY ADVERTISER Cup BOAT ANGLER OF THE YEAR M.DOODY M.DOODY J.GRANT J.GRANT P.EVANS J.GRANT R.HEBBURN J.GRANT M.DOODY P.TALBOT J.GRANT M.DOODY J.GRANT S.DIXON J.GRANT J.GRANT D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT M.DOODY D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT M.DOODY M.DOODY M.DOODY not presented not presented not presented not presented not presented C.CHENG C.CHENG R.Hebburn, B.PULLEN S Dixon, M.Doody, P.TALBOT S Harding J Grant M.DOODY
BOAT ANGLER OF THE YEAR Certificate Runner up D.LEE J.GRANT M.DOODY M.DOODY R.HEBBURN M.DOODY C.GODDARD R.HEBBURN J.GRANT R.HEBBURN M.DOODY J.GRANT
BOAT ANGLER OF THE YEAR Certificate Third Place R.HEBBURN R.HEBBURN R.HEBBURN P.TALBOT M. DOODY P.TALBOT A.WHITTAKER M.DOODY S.HARDING M.DOODY C.ANSCOMBE P.TALBOT
WATNEYS SOUTHERN Ltd Shield Best Boat Specimen P.EVANS 8.5oz LAUNCE L. BARNES 5oz Goldsinny Wrasse G.THOMSON 5oz Imperial Scoldfish M.PATEY P.TALBOT 15lb 11oz Undulate Ray P.EVANS 149lb Blue Shark C.GODDARD 7oz Launce D.BALL 177lb Skate J.GRANT C.GODDARD 20lb STARRY SMOOTHHOUND A.WHITTAKER 29lb 5 oz BLONDE RAY R.HEBBURN 24lb Blonde Ray R.HEBBURN 10oz Corkwing Wrasse D.MUSGROVE 3lb 2.5oz THREE BEARDED ROCKLING S.DIXON 5oz 4drm M.DOODY 8oz Dragonet C.Hawkins 14lb Undulate Ray D.FOLLETT 20lb POLLACK S.DIXON 31lb BLONDE RAY T.ASKEW 18lb SMOOTHHOUND T.ASKEW 28lb BLONDE RAY R.JONES 4oz Goldsinny Wrasse T.ASKEW 18lb Smooth Hound D.FOLLETT 1Lb 6oz Cuckoo Wrasse R.LAMB 30Lb 8oz Blonde Ray M.DOODY 18Lb Smooth Hound P.HARCUS 21LB TURBOT P.HARCUS T.EDWARDS J.COLEMAN not presented not presented not presented not presented C.CHENG T.GALLIMORE T.EDWARDS B.BLANCH B.PULLEN R.MILLER MISS P.FIDO
"PRESIDENTS" CUP Cup BEST ANGLER OVERALL (BOAT and BEACH) A.WHITTAKER R.HEBBURN R.HEBBURN R.HEBBURN R.HEBBURN A.WHITTAKER R.HEBBURN C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS C.ANSCOMBE R.HEBBURN C.ANSCOMBE C.ANSCOMBE C.ANSCOMBE C.ANSCOMBE R.HEBBURN P.HARCUS P.HARCUS P.HARCUS P.HARCUS M.McCARTHAY P.HARCUS P.HARCUS not presented J.BETTS J.BETTS P.HARCUS K.CORDERY not presented not presented not presented not presented not presented not presented not presented not presented B.ARMITAGE not presented B.ARMITAGE A.WADE
BOAT COMPETITION Cup WINNER J.WRIGHT C.GODDARD G.THOMSON G.THOMSON M.DOODY M.DOODY M.DOODY M.DOODY M.DOODY M.DOODY M.DOODY C.ANSCOMBE A.WHITTAKER P.TALBOT C.ANSCOMBE T.ASKEW J.GRANT T.ASKEW P.TALBOT P.TALBOT T.ASKEW M.DOODY P.HARCUS C.ANSCOMBE R.LAMB C.ANSCOMBE A.WHITTAKER
BOAT COMPETITION Certificate Runner up A.WHITTAKER M.DOODY 59lb M.DOODY J.GRANT P.EVANS P.EVANS C.GODDARD J.GRANT S.DIXON J.GRANT R.ABREY
BOAT COMPETITION Certificate Third Place P.EVANS G.THOMSON C.BARNES P.EVANS P.EVANS P.HARCUS J.GRANT J.GRANT C.GODDARD R.HEBBURN P.HARCUS R.HEBBURN
ANNUAL BEACH SPECIES HUNT Shield WINNER P.HARCUS 16 P.HARCUS 20 R.ABREY 20 R.ABREY 19 P.HARCUS 16 P.HARCUS 16 C.ANSCOMBE 14 C.ANSCOMBE 21 species P.HARCUS P.HARCUS 21 SPECIES R.ABREY 23 SPECIES P.HARCUS 20 SPECIES C.ANSCOMBE 21 SPECIES C.ANSCOMBE 22 SPECIES J.COLEMAN 16 SPECIES S.BRYNE, P.HARCUS - 8 C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS 8 SPECIES C.ANSCOMBE 10 SPECIES P.HARCUS 12 SPECIES C.ANSCOMBE P.HARCUS 8 SPECIES P.HARCUS 10 SPECIES P.HARCUS 10 SPECIES
M.F.V. SOLENT ANGLER Shield BOAT SPECIES HUNT M.DOODY 48 SPECIES C.BARNES 51 M.DOODY J.GRANT 37 M.DOODY 42 M.DOODY 40 M.DOODY 36 M.DOODY R.HEBBURN 35 M.DOODY 34 species J.GRANT 33 Species M.DOODY 32 M.DOODY 29 SPECIES M.DOODY, J.GRANT - 26 R.HEBBURN 28 SPECIES S.DIXON 27 SPECIES C.HAWKINS 28 SPECIES C.HAWKINS 31 SPECIES D.FOLLETT 30 SPECIES T.ASKEW 34 SPECIES D.FOLLETT, R.JONES - 29 D.FOLLETT 28 SPECIES D.FOLLETT 32 SPECIES D.FOLLETT 29 SPECIES T.ASKEW, D.FOLLETT - 25
THE JENIFERS PRIDE TROPHY Cup COMPETITION DAYS SPECIES HUNT WINNER P.EVANS J.WRIGHT 6 B.COLLETT P.EVANS C.GODDARD J.GRANT 6 P.TALBOT 12 B.COLLETT P.EVANS R.HEBBURN G.THOMSON 14 P.EVANS 14 M.DOODY 14 M.DOODY 10 M.DOODY C.GODDARD J.GRANT R.HEBBURN 5 M.DOODY 12 M.DOODY 10 M.DOODY 10 C.ANSCOMBE 12 R.HEBBURN 11 M.DOODY 13 J.GRANT 11 T.ASKEW, C.GODDARD, M.MERRIT, P.TALBOT - 6 R.HEBBURN, E.WRIGHT - 7 G.VORLEY 5 T.ASKEW, P.TALBOT - 6 R.HEBBURN 11 T.ASKEW 8
Jenifers Pride Cup Best Specimen (Littlehampton Boat) F SHAH 3lb 9oz BREAM C.GODDARD 15lb 8oz Undulate Ray J.BARNES 3lb 7oz Bream J.BARNES 1lb 14oz Red Gurnard R.HEBBURN 52lb Conger R.HEBBURN 52lb Conger J.GRANT J.GRANT 14lb Undulate Ray C.Anscombe 3lb 14oz Ballan Wrasse S.HARDING 12lb BASS M.DOODY 3lb 12oz BREAM M.DOODY 4lb 10oz BLACK BREAM S.DIXON 32lb TOPE not presented not presented not presented not presented not presented R.HEBBURN 13lb UNDULATE RAY
Cup BEST SPECIMEN FROM BEACH E.ELGAR 1lb 6oz RED GURNARD R.ABREY 9lb 11oz Undulate Ray R.ABREY 12lb 2oz Smoothhound R.ABREY 8lb 10oz Smoothhound R.AVERY 10lb 8oz Smoothhound P.HARCUS 15lb Smoothhound S.HARDING C.ANSCOMBE 12lb Starry C.ANSCOMBE C.ANSCOMBE 40lb CONGER C.ANSCOMBE 12lb 4oz SMOOTHHOUND C.ANSCOMBE 10lb 2oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 13lb 10oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 17lb 2oz SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 12lb 8oz SMOOTHHOUND J.COLEMAN SMOOTHHOUND P.HARCUS 15lb 10oz SMOOTHHOUND C.ANSCOMBE 13lb 8oz SMOOTHHOUND G.COOKE 1lb 5oz POUTING G.COOKE 2oz SHANNY P.HARCUS 12lb 2oz DAB G.COOKE 2lb L.S.DOGFISH
WORLD CUP Cup HEAVIEST FISH FROM OUTSIDE BRITISH ISLES P.THATCHER 47lb COD not presented P.EVANS 9Kg Dorado P.EVANS 20Kg Albacore R.HEBBURN 10lb Wahoo D.BALL 330lb Black Marlin D.BALL Striped Marlin 125lb M.DOODY 35Kg Sailfish T.SEWRY 200lb NURSE SHARK R.HEBBURN 8Kg DORADO R.HEBBURN R.HEBBURN C.GODDARD S.DIXON S.DIXON S.DIXON C.HAWKINS T.ASKEW S.DIXON M.DOODY
DICK FOLLET PERSEVERANCE AWARD Cup AKA "The Cock-up Cup" M.DOODY not presented not presented R.NETHERSOLE J.GRANT R.HEBBURN M.DOODY C.CAINES G.CAIRNS Not presented P.TALBOT S.HARDING S.HARDING P.TALBOT J.BARNES M.DOODY S.DIXON not presented E.WRIGHT P.TALBOT T.ASKEW D.FOLLETT A.WHITTAKER D.BUSH M.DOODY R.JONES R.HEBBURN T.EDWARDS D.FOLLETT
FAROOQ SHAH Cup Bass Trophy P.THATCHER 11lb 8oz C.GODDARD 4lb 2oz J.GRANT 7lb 8oz M.DOODY 9lb 4oz R.NYE 10lb S.LANE 8lb 4oz B.CAIRNS C.ROBINSON 6lb 12oz J GRANT 8LB S HARDING 12LB J GRANT
Fish Recorder's Trophy Shield Bream Catcher of the Year J.GRANT 6lb 8oz 2dr Couches L. BARNES 6lb 2oz Couches J.BARNES 3lb 7oz R.HEBBURN 3lb 11oz G.THOMSON 3LB 10oz J.GRANT 3lb 3.5oz J.GRANT J.GRANT S DIXON N CROSS M.DOODY M.DOODY S.DIXON P.TALBOT R.HEBBURN, E.WRIGHT D.MUSGROVE, G.REEVES D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT D.FOLLETT G.STONARD R.JONES T ASKEW
MICK DOODY Cup BEST COD D.LEE 24lb R.HEBBURN 11lb O.FOLARIN 19LB 8OZ M.DOODY 18lb 8oz B. COLLET 15LB 8OZ J.GRANT 26lb W.SLATTER 30lb 4oz Ms L.TALMADGE 22lb 7oz N.CROSS 25lb M.DOODY 18lb J.BARNES 16lb 8oz F.SHAH 15lb A.WHITTAKER 18lb C.HAWKINS 18lb S.DIXON 17lb E.WRIGHT 23lb M.OBERDRIES 18lb 8oz T.ASKEW 24lb E.WRIGHT 24lb T.ASKEW 25lb
BRITISH CONGER CLUB Tankard Best Conger C.GODDARD 73lb M.DOODY 59lb M.DOODY 59lb 2014 C.GODDARD 59lb 13oz M.DOODY 65lb J.GRANT 65lb C.GODDARD 55lb M.DOODY 55lb C.GODDARD 64lb 13oz M.DOODY, C.GODDARD Aff Clubs Champ. 2008 P.TALBOT 50lb SEPTEMBER 2007 M.DOODY ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? D.FOLLETT 57lb Weymouth Tiger Lily ? ? ? ? ? ? J.GRANT 17th Sept 1995 37lb 12oz CONGER EEL
DICK FOLLET TROPHY Cup BEST FLAT FISH M.DOODY 13lb TURBOT M.PATEY 11lb Turbot P.EVANS 11lb 8oz Turbot R.NETHERSOLE 12lb Turbot P.TALBOT 10lb 3oz BRILL W.SLATTER 6lb Turbot B.CAIRNS 8lb 15oz Turbot M.DOODY 11lb TURBOT D.MUSGROVE 5lb BRILL not presented T.SEWRY 9lb BRILL M.DOODY 8lb 4oz TURBOT D.FOLLETT 6lb Turbot R.HEBBURN 5lb 4oz M.DOODY 17lb 8oz D.FOLLETT 3lb 8oz PLAICE C.HAWKINS 3lb 12 oz PLAICE E.WRIGHT 5lb BRILL D.FOLLETT 4lb 13oz
FLOUNDER COMPETITION Certificate FLOUNDER COMPETITION WINNER P.HARCUS P.HARCUS B.HEBBURN-HEATH E.ELGAR R.AVERY C.ANSCOMBE C.ANSCOMBE Not presented D.WILLIAMS
TIGER LILY Cup BEST POLLACK R.HEBBURN 12lb P.EVANS 13lb 8oz P.THATCHER 15lb 8oz J.GRANT 13lb 8oz R.HEBBURN 17lb M.DOODY 15lb 8oz N.Cross 15lb J.GRANT 15lb 9oz R.HEBBURN 16lb 8oz J.GRANT 14lB 4oz T.AIMAN 15lb F.SHAH 11lb 15oz T.ASKEW 19lb T.ASKEW 15lb 8oz D.FOLLETT 20lb T.SEWRY 19lb 8oz D.BUSH 16lb 8oz
TREASURERS Cup BEST RAY D.LEE 23lb D.BALL 25lb Blonde J.GRANT 26lb Blonde M.DOODY 28lb 8oz C.GODDARD 14lb 4oz Thornback D.BALL 182lb D.Ball 177lb J.GRANT 20lb 2oz S.HARDING 25lb A.WHITTAKER 29lb 5 oz R.HEBBURN 24lb J.GRANT 159lb T.SEWRY 80lb N.CROSS 12lb 8oz J.GRANT 23lb P.TALBOT 23lb T.ASKEW 19lb 8oz not presented R.WIGHTWICK 13lb R,HEBBURN 13lb
BLUE MERLIN Cup BEST SMOOTHHOUND R.HEBBURN 15lb B.COLLETT 4lb 2oz J.GRANT G.THOMSON 12lb D.BALL 20lb D.BALL 13lb 8oz Starry D.BALL 17lb 2oz L.TALMADGE12lb 2oz J.GRANT 14lb 12oz C.GODDARD 20lb STARRY P.TALBOT 20lb STARRY J.BARNES 13lb S.HARDING 13lb T.SEWRY 14lb S.DIXON 13lb C.HAWKINS 13lb M.DOODY 19lb J.GRANT 10lb 8oz E.WRIGHT 10lb 8oz T.ASKEW 16lb 8oz N.HEBBURN 19lb T.ASKEW 18lb
JENIFERS PRIDE Tankard TOPE TANKARD M.DOODY P.EVANS D.LEE G.THOMSON 50lb D.BARNES 15lb 4oz M.DOODY 35lb B.COLLETT 32lb D.BALL 41lb D.BALL 47lb M.DOODY P.THATCHER 35lb M.DOODY 35lb M.DOODY 28lb C.GODDARD 60 lb M.DOODY 18lb M.DOODY 35lb C.GODDARD 38lb M.MERRITT 38lb S.DIXON 32lb R.WIGHTWICK T.ASKEW, R.HEBBURN - 24lb T.ASKEW 38lb T.ASKEW 54lb
SOLENT ANGLER Shield Wrasse Shield J.GRANT 5lb 14oz P.TALBOT 4lb 8oz Ballan J.GRANT3lb 3oz Ballan B.JENKINS 4lb 8oz M.DOODY 3lb 9oz Ballan Not presented P.HARCUS 3lb 2oz M.DOODY 3lb 4oz C.ANSCOMBE 3lb14oz S.HARDING 3lb 6oz S.DIXON 2lb 10oz J.GRANT 3lb 9oz A.WHITTAKER, A.WHITTAKER - 3lb 12oz S.DIXON 4lb 8oz J.GRANT, J.HENLEY - 3LB 6OZ C.GODDARD 3lb 9oz S.DIXON 5lb12oz T.ASKEW 2lb 12oz D.FOLLETT 3lb 12oz
TOP JUNIOR ANCLER Certificate MOST BAOTY POINTS B.HEBBURN-HEATH not presented not presented B.HEBBURN-HEATH Not Presented Not presented B.CAIRNS B.CAIRNS
Trophy details 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978
[V008R00]